Technical Sessions that Enlighten

Cutting Edge focuses on advances in tunneling technology, hosted by some of the leading innovators in tunneling from around the world. Dig into the technical program below and explore how industry resilience will drive innovation in the underground construction and tunneling space.

Exciting program updates being announced soon!


MONDAY | NOVEMBER 14, 2022

 

Coffee & Continental Breakfast

7:30 am – 8:00 am

 

Conference Opening & Keynote Session

8:00 am – 10:00 am

Chair: Paul Madsen, Kiewit

Underground Innovation Benefiting Climate Change, Social Change & Sustainability

8:00 am – 8:10 am

Chair's Opening Remarks

Paul Madsen, Kiewit

 

8:40 am – 9:10 am

Keynote: Thames Tideway Tunnel: Delivering Social Value & Preventing River Pollution
Andy Alder, Tideway Program Director, Jacobs

 

9:10 am – 9:40 am

Keynote: Mental Health & the Minds of our Industry
Robert Labbe, American Global

 

9:40 am – 10:00 am
Q&A

 

Coffee Break & Exhibition

10:00 am – 10:30 am

 

Research & Development

10:30 am – Noon

Chair: Jenn Sketchley, McMillen Jacobs Associates

The Role of Mechanized Tunneling for Renewable Energy & Power Transmission

10:30 am – 10:50 am

Peter Schmäh, Herrenknecht

Is There a Problem with Innovation in Tunneling?

10:50 am – 11:10 am

Bernard Catalano, Bessac Tunneling

Stranger Things: A Sustainable & Cost-Effective Annular Grout Alternative

11:10 am – 11:30 am

Michael McDonald & Paul Short, PQ Corporation

Revolutionizing Microtunneling & Trenchless Technology

11:30 am – 11:50 am

Eugenio Valli, Swissloop Tunneling

Q&A

11:50 am – Noon

 

Buffet Lunch & Exhibition

Noon – 1:30 pm

 

Blueprints for Sustainability & Carbon Neutrality

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Chair: Emily Thompson, Jacobs

Down 30% by 2030, Implementing a Corporate Climate Strategy

1:30 pm – 1:50 pm

Violaine Babolat, CBNA

Carbon Efficient SEM Lining Designs

2:10 pm – 2:30 pm

Franz Wilhelmstoetter and Juergen Laubbichler, Dr Sauer & Partners

Incorporating Sustainability into Tunnel Framework Decision Making

2:30 pm – 2:50 pm

Katherine Westerlund, Mott MacDonald

Q&A

2:50 pm – 3:00 pm

 

Coffee Break & Exhibition

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

 

Panel Session: Sustainability & Carbon Neutrality

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Chair: Bob Goodfellow, Aldea Services

Our panel of industry experts discuss developing trends and innovative approaches to building and maintaining low carbon infrastructure, including alternatives to carbon-intensive materials and carbon offsetting.

Panelists:
Andy Alder, Thames Tideway
Wolfgang Aldrian, Masterbuilders
Colin Lawrence, Mott MacDonald
Hannes Lagger, Arup
Chris Nelsen, McMillen Jacobs Associates
Fernando Vara, Acciona

Exhibit Hall Reception

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Sponsored by Acciona

 

 

TUESDAY | NOVEMBER 15, 2022

 

Coffee & Continental Breakfast

7:30am – 8:00 am

 

Advances in Materials, Equipment & Safety

8:00 am – 10:00 am

Chair: Erin Keogh, Kiewit

Lessons Learned: Experiences with Leak Remediation at OLRT

8:00 am – 8:20 am

Bill Coleman, Ellis Don

Emerging Technologies in Refuge Chambers for Tunneling

8:20 am – 8:40 am

Mike Rispin, Strata Worldwide

Latest Developments in Sprayed Concrete VR Simulator Training Technologies

8:40 am – 9:00 am

Jason Lusk, Normet Americas

CO2 Reduction in Tunneling: Design & Material Considerations

9:00 am – 9:20 am

Wolfgang Aldrian, Masterbuilders

ACI’s NEU: Assessing Emerging Low-Carbon Concrete Technologies & Materials

9:20 am – 9:40 am

Dean Frank, NEU

Q&A

9:40 am – 10:00 am

 

Coffee Break & Exhibition

10:00 am – 10:30 am

 

Developments in Digitalization & Automation

10:30 am – Noon

Chair: Elisa Comis, Pini Group USA

Four Digital Tunnel Solutions Developed for Reducing Tunnel Costs

10:30 am – 10:45 am

Fernando Vara, Acciona

Mechanized Tunneling & Sustainability: A Conflict or a Chance —

10:45 am – 11:00 am

Werner Burger, Herrenknecht

Let's Optimize: Enter our Worksite Data Hub!

11:00 am – 11:15 am

Nicolas Janicaud and Alex Ducamp, CBNA

The Current State of BIM in the U.S. Tunneling Industry

11:30 am – 11:45 am

Jacob Grasmick and Voijtech Ernst Gall, UCA Working Group 22

Q&A

11:45 am – Noon

 

Buffet Lunch & Exhibition

Noon – 1:30 pm

 

Major Projects

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Chair: Mike Wongkaew, HNTB

Project Development of the Transbay Program Downtown Rail Extension

1:30 pm – 1:50 pm

Kush Chohan, McMillen Jacobs Associates & Megan Murphy, Aecom

VTA's BART Silicon Valley Phase II: Progressive Design Build for CP2 Tunnel & Trackwork

1:50 pm – 2:10 pm

Anthony Bauer, HNTB

Vertical Pipejacking Below the Widest River in the World: Technical Innovation for Argentina's Riachuelo Environmental Restoration

2:10 pm – 2:30 pm

Mirko Martini, WeBuild

Cargo Sous Terrain: The Underground Innovative Logistics System for The Sustainable & Flexible Transportation of Small–Component Goods

2:30 pm – 2:50 pm

Roberto Schürch, Pini Group

Q&A

2:50 pm – 3:00 pm

 

West Coast Project Update

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Mark Ramsey, Mott MacDonald

Coffee Break & Exhibition

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

 

Panel Session: Funding & Procurement of Major Projects

4:00 pm – 5:20 pm

Chair: Joe O’Carroll, Mott MacDonald

Panelists:
John Bednarski, MWD
Gary Griggs, VTA
Ron Lewis, Sound Transit
Tim Lindholm, LA Metro

Chair’s Closing Remarks

5:20 pm

Paul Madsen, Kiewit

 

WEDNESDAY | NOVEMBER 16, 2022 – SITE VISIT

 

LACSD Clearwater Outfall Project

TOP