Program Schedule

We look forward to seeing you in online! Please note, all events and times are subject to change. Check back regularly for the latest schedule and details about conference events.
ALL TIMES LISTED AS MOUNTAIN (+2hrs Eastern / -1hr Pacific)


BREAKOUT SESSION – UCA 2020 Awards

Help celebrate the remarkable achievements of the UCA 2020 Excellence Awards.
The UCA presents the winners of its prestigious awards program in four categories, including Lifetime Achievement, Outstanding Educator, Outstanding Individual, and Project of the Year. These award recipients represent the best of the industry and the association.

Watch Now

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 10 – DAY ONE | *ALL TIMES MOUNTAIN STANDARD TIME

10:30 am – 11:30 am MST

Conference Opening & Keynote Session

Session Chair: Mike Roach, Traylor Bros.
10:35 am MST

Chair’s Opening Remarks
Mike Roach, Traylor Bros.

10:40 am MST

KEYNOTE: DC Clean Rivers Project: Potomac River Tunnel Contractors’ Preliminary Briefing 
Bill Edgerton, McMillen Jacobs Associates

11:00 am MST

KEYNOTE: A Defensible Business Case for Your Program, but Where Will the Money Come From?
Mike Weaver, HNTB

11:30 am - Noon MST

[LIVE] Coffee Break & Discussion

Session Chair: Mike Roach, Traylor Bros.
Sponsor: Master Builders Solutions

Grab a coffee and join us for the first of two interactive Zoom-based chat sessions (accessed via the UCA of SME event page). This networking discussion session – brought to you by our high-level event sponsors – is a great opportunity for delegates to catch-up with industry colleagues and exchange ideas with other members of the North American tunneling community.

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm MST

Session 2 – Innovation in Tunneling

Chair: Joe O’Carroll, Mott MacDonald
12:30 pm MST

NEBT Project: the application of artificial intelligence (AI) to improve TBM operations
Daniele Nebbia, Salini Impregilo Healy JV, and Mike Mooney, Colorado School of Mines

12:45 pm MST

Advances in SCL Tunneling
Juergen Laubbichler, Dr Sauer & Partners

1:00 pm MST

Risk Mitigation for The Big Walnut Sewer
Irwan Halim, Aecom, and Heather Marsh, MarshWagner

1:15 pm MST

Complex Monitoring System Management at the NEBT Critical Under-crossings
Pietro Banov, Lane Construction

1:30 pm MST

The Future of Tunnel Boring for Underground Mines
Dennis Ofiara, The Robbins Company

2:00 pm MST

Live Q&A

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 11 – DAY TWO | *ALL TIMES MOUNTAIN STANDARD TIME

10:30am – 11:00 am MST

[LIVE] Women in Tunneling Diversity Discussion

Session Chair: Elisa Comis, McMillen Jacobs Associates

Women in Tunneling (WIT) hosted session: “Diversity Matters”

The second of our two interactive Zoom-based chat sessions (accessed via the UCA of SME event page) will be hosted by the UCA of SME’s Women in Tunneling (WIT) group, who will lead a discussion on diversity and mentorship. Another great opportunity for delegates to catch-up with industry colleagues and exchange ideas with other members of the North American tunneling community.

11:15 am – 12:30 pm MST

Session 3 – New Faces: UCA Young Members

Chair: Paul Hetu, HNTB
11:15 am MST

Restoring New York City’s Lower Catskill Aqueduct with BIM and GIS
Maria Kontari, Mott MacDonald

11:30 am MST

Rondout Bypass: The Big Trip
Andrew Russell, Kiewit

11:45 am MST

Building from the Bottom: UCA Young Members
Shaun McDonald, Jay Dee

12:10 pm MST

Live Q&A

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm MST

Session 4 – Advances in Alternative Delivery

Chair: Sarah Wilson, McMillen Jacobs Associates
12:30 pm MST

Experience with Bond Market Investors on P3 with Large Tunnels
Dave Mast, Aecom, and Tom DiPonio, Jay Dee

12:45 pm MST

Progressive DB in Silicon Valley
Mike Jaeger, Tanner Pacific

1:00 pm MST

CM/GC Delivery for Federally-Procured Projects
Jeff Wallace, Mott MacDonald

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm MST

Session 5 – Alternative Delivery Panel

Chair: Nancy Nuttbrock, Brierley Associates

A panel of industry figures will discuss developments in approaches to project procurement, financing opportunities and risk management and look at how the industry can and should adapt.

PANELISTS:
Gary Brierley, Dr. Mole
David Hatem, Donovan Hatem
Mike Jaeger, Tanner Pacific
Dave Mast, AECOM
Shane Yanagisawa, Lane Construction
Andy Thompson, Mott MacDonald

2.30pm – 3:00pm MST

[LIVE] Q&A – Live question and answer session with our panelists